top of page

Privacy Policy

Your Rights to Privacy

Build My Net respects your privacy and is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the subsequent 2012 and 2016 amendments (Mandatory Data Breach Notification), The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants.
This policy outlines the obligations Build my net has in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly. This policy is not intended to, nor can it, replace the provisions Acts themselves.
The Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees. If you would like further information on this privacy policy, you may contact us at info@buildmynet.com

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Build My Net may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person. This includes, but is not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference(s), respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with your advisor.
We may also receive personal information from third parties and where this is the case, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. You have a right to refuse us authorization to collect information from a third party.
Sometimes you may provide us with someone else’s personal information, e.g. other members of your family group. You must not provide that information to us unless you have their consent to do so. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.
This policy outlines the obligations Build my net has in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly. This policy is not intended to, nor can it, replace the provisions Acts themselves.
The Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.
If you would like further information on this privacy policy, you may contact us at info@buildmynet.com

Visitors to our website should be aware that we may use “cookies” to assist us in improving our online presence, ascertaining importance of certain pages on our website etc. You have the right to decline the use the cookies via your online browser or other methods.  Please note that if you decline the use of cookies this may lessen the experience of using our website. If you have any questions or would like to raise any concerns, please contact our principal directly. Contact information can be found on the about us page.

bottom of page